Author - Danica Rojero

Is Guar Gum Gluten Free? Read Here!

What Is Guar Gum? Guar gum, a very water-soluble fiber, is made from the ground-up seed of a guar plant. It is a common ingredient in many foods and beverages and is used in several medicines and medical procedures. Guar gum is a natural fiber used to thicken food, specifically sauces, and soups. It’s found in Indian cuisine where it is added to curries, dals, and gravies. Since the 1940s guar gum has been popular among nutritionists because it’s considered an effective [...]

Read more...

Is Guacamole Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What is Guacamole? Guacamole is a Mexican dip that comprises mashed avocados combined with tomatoes, onion, chili peppers, and cloves of garlic. These ingredients give guacamole its unique flavor and texture and are healthy because they are filled with vitamins such as vitamin K, vitamin C, potassium, folate, fiber, iron, calcium, zinc, and magnesium. Besides being nutritious, spicy guacamole ingredients also contain antioxidants and other compounds that support cellular health and cell growth. If you haven’t tried it before, then you’re missing out. My [...]

Read more...

Is Apple Juice Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Does Apple Juice Have Gluten In It? Apple juice has been hailed as one of the healthiest drinks around and is often used as an alternative to soda.  Apple juice drinks have always been popular amongst people who want to slim down. It contains fiber, potassium, and vitamin C, which helps to boost metabolism. However, there is another reason apple juice blend is a popular drink – it also contains gluten. Gluten is a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and oats. [...]

Read more...

Is Soju Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What Is Soju? Soju is one of Korea’s favorite beverages, often referred to as Korean vodka. If you think an alcoholic drink is only wine or safe gluten free beer, then you’ve probably never tried soju. This beverage has been around since before the 1800s, and it’s now incredibly popular in Asia. One of the biggest differences between soju and other liquors is that it contains less alcohol—typically 40% instead of 80%. The rest of its content consists mostly of rice, water, sugar, [...]

Read more...

Is Advil Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Advil? Advil is a brand name medicine produced by Pfizer, a multinational pharmaceutical company headquartered in New York City. Advil is an analgesic drug that is used to reduce pain and discomfort. Also good for reducing fever and inflammation. Advil contains an active ingredient called ibuprofen, which is a type of analgesic. Analgesics are drugs that reduce pain and discomfort, but will not correct or cure an underlying condition. It’s a pain reliever for headaches and other aches and pains.  It was [...]

Read more...

Is Dairy Free Vegan? Find Out Here!

There has been a cloud surrounding vegan and dairy free products. This is unfortunately nothing new, in fact, it dates back to the 1900s! Basically, Vegan and dairy free products are vegan because they are made without animal by-products. This is usually in the form of animal products or using any products which have been processed using animal products. Dairy Free products are made without dairy, though there are products that do contain dairy such as cream. These products are made without [...]

Read more...

Are Oreos Dairy Free? Find Out Here!

Does Oreo Contain Dairy? Oreos are delicious cookies loaded with cream cheese frosting. They are also a guilty pleasure snack because of their high sugar content. The question then arises: Do they contain dairy? You’ve probably heard people argue that there is milk powder in these cookies. However, this isn’t true. In fact, Oreos are mostly made of fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil, artificial vegan food coloring, salt, leavening agents, and flavorings. This means they are almost completely free of dairy list [...]

Read more...

Is Dairy Free The Same As Lactose Free? Read Here!

The main difference between the two is in how the food is prepared. Lactose free food is completely made out of natural ingredients. Therefore if somebody was allergic to lactose they would eat a dairy free product even though it had lactose in it. A lot of people are confused about the main difference between dairy free and lactose free. A lot of dairy products like milk and cheese contain something called lactose and so dairy products whether whole or powdered [...]

Read more...

Does Organic Coconut Oil Expire? Find Out Here!

Organic coconut oil expires when the coconut oil has lost all its vitamins and nutrients. This means that after 2 months you should throw it away because it’s no longer healthy for consumption. If you want to keep coconut oil for later use, then put the jar in the refrigerator. Once opened, keep it in the fridge where it won’t go bad. Is organic coconut oil better? You don’t have to be a rocket scientist to know that if there is an [...]

Read more...

Is Seaweed Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Seaweed? Seaweed is kind of like a cousin to algae. It is classified as a sea vegetable. It is a very large group of multicellular organisms which grow in the ocean and on land. They are also called brown algae, sea lettuce, sushi nori, and wakame. Seaweed is used as food for its nutritional benefits. It contains a lot of iodine. Iodine is important for the proper functioning of the body. It is also a source of protein. Seaweed is normally [...]

Read more...