Blog

Is Dairy Free The Same As Lactose Free? Read Here!

The main difference between the two is in how the food is prepared. Lactose free food is completely made out of natural ingredients. Therefore if somebody was allergic to lactose they would eat a dairy free product even though it had lactose in it. A lot of people are confused about the main difference between dairy free and lactose free. A lot of dairy products like milk and cheese contain something called lactose and so dairy products whether whole or powdered [...]

Read more...

Are Marshmallows Dairy Free? Find Out Here!

Marshmallows are delicious treats that have been around since ancient times. They are also a popular snack food and a dessert topping. While marshmallows are usually made from gelatin, there have been several brands that have made dairy free marshmallows. Many favorite foods are labeled with dairy in their labels. This is the case with many marshmallows. So what about marshmallows? It depends on the type of marshmallow. But, yes, most are dairy free. While these marshmallows are dairy free, they often contain [...]

Read more...

Does Organic Coconut Oil Expire? Find Out Here!

Organic coconut oil expires when the coconut oil has lost all its vitamins and nutrients. This means that after 2 months you should throw it away because it’s no longer healthy for consumption. If you want to keep coconut oil for later use, then put the jar in the refrigerator. Once opened, keep it in the fridge where it won’t go bad. Is organic coconut oil better? You don’t have to be a rocket scientist to know that if there is an [...]

Read more...

Is Seaweed Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Seaweed? Seaweed is kind of like a cousin to algae. It is classified as a sea vegetable. It is a very large group of multicellular organisms which grow in the ocean and on land. They are also called brown algae, sea lettuce, sushi nori, and wakame. Seaweed is used as food for its nutritional benefits. It contains a lot of iodine. Iodine is important for the proper functioning of the body. It is also a source of protein. Seaweed is normally [...]

Read more...

Does Organic Green Tea Have Caffeine? Find Out Here!

Yes, green tea has caffeine in it. The caffeine compounds found in the leaves are called catechins and they give you a mild buzz. Caffeine is also present in coffee beans but not as much. Green tea contains about 20-30 mg of caffeine per cup. This amount is less than one cup of brewed coffee or espresso. How much caffeine is in it? Green tea contains between 5-7% caffeine. The tea blends with caffeine levels that vary from brand to brand. Does that meet [...]

Read more...

Is Peanut Oil Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Peanut Oil? Most people know that peanut oil is the oil found in the peanut but that is not actually what it is. Actually, peanut oil is a triglyceride, which is a type of oil that is polyunsaturated fat. This means it is a type of fat that does not have the unsaturated fats naturally present. Unsaturated fats have several good properties, they make it better for us to eat and make us healthier. Diets high in nuts and seeds contribute [...]

Read more...

Is Green Tea Gluten Free? Read Here!

Green tea is a popular beverage that has been used by people around the world for thousands of years. In fact, green tea was once considered sacred in China and Japan. Today, it is consumed by millions of people every day. You might think that drinking green tea is healthy. However, there are certain ingredients that could cause problems for those who suffer from celiac disease. If you’ve ever wondered whether green tea is safe for celiac disease sufferers, you’ll want to [...]

Read more...

Does Organic Mean Non GMO? – Read Here!

Yes, organic means non gmo. Organic foods are grown using practices that don’t include synthetic chemicals such as pesticides. This is why many consumers believe that “organic” equals “healthy”. Many researchers believe that it is a result of our increased desire to know what we are eating. People are becoming more and more aware that what we eat has an impact on our health. Another reason for organic sales is the amount of chemicals used in the industry for farming. Organic [...]

Read more...

Is American Cheese Gluten Free? Read Here!

American cheese is gluten free for those who want to avoid gluten. The cheeses do contain natural rennet, which comes from the calf’s stomach lining, but they are not made with wheat flour as regular American cheese is. They come in three flavors: cheddar, mozzarella, and provolone. The labels on cheese products can be confusing. Here’s a quick guide to the different types of cheese you’ll find at your grocery store. Cheese is one of the most popular foods in America. [...]

Read more...

Is Tabasco Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What Is Tabasco? Tabasco is a brand of hot sauce made from tabasco peppers, vinegar, and salt. Tabasco sauce is a delicious red sauce that is a staple of many meals. Edmund McIlhenny, a Maryland-born former banker who moved to Louisiana around 1840, founded the company in 1869. McIlhenny initially called his sauce “Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce.” Does Tabasco have gluten in it? They label many foods gluten-free. As you can see above, there is gluten in the categories “spices” and “sweets and confections” While [...]

Read more...