Recipes

Is Sesame Oil Gluten-Free? – Know Here!

Are sesame oil gluten-free? Sesame oil is gluten-free. Sesame seeds also contain no gluten.  People who are allergic to these grains may be sensitive to gluten. Most experts agree that those with celiac disease should avoid all wheat, barley, and rye. After eating gluten, those with symptoms such as rashes, diarrhea, and abdominal pain should consult their doctor.  Some people experience discomfort from consuming sesame oil.  Millions of people used sesame oil for centuries before the discovery of gluten. They used it in cooking and baking.  Today [...]

Read more...

Does Organic Coconut Oil Expire? Find Out Here!

Organic coconut oil expires when the coconut oil has lost all its vitamins and nutrients. This means that after 2 months you should throw it away because it’s no longer healthy for consumption. If you want to keep coconut oil for later use, then put the jar in the refrigerator. Once opened, keep it in the fridge where it won’t go bad. Is organic coconut oil better? You don’t have to be a rocket scientist to know that if there is an [...]

Read more...

Is Seaweed Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Seaweed? Seaweed is kind of like a cousin to algae. It is classified as a sea vegetable. It is a very large group of multicellular organisms which grow in the ocean and on land. They are also called brown algae, sea lettuce, sushi nori, and wakame. Seaweed is used as food for its nutritional benefits. It contains a lot of iodine. Iodine is important for the proper functioning of the body. It is also a source of protein. Seaweed is normally [...]

Read more...

Is Cadbury Chocolate Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Cadbury’s products actually contain no gluten. It was only during the second world war in 1939 that the Cadbury company switched from using wheat and barley to using oats to make the products. The oats contained gluten, but despite being sold in large quantities, the packets did not list gluten or wheat which tells most people today that they are safe. Why Cadbury chocolate isn’t as bad as we thought Well, the good news for us is that Cadbury chocolate is not [...]

Read more...

Is Masa Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

If you are a Celiac then you know it is a little difficult to find products that do not contain gluten. There are more and more products that are becoming gluten free, however, it is still very rare. Many food producers and manufacturers still rely on using gluten as a filler in their products. This means that even products which claim to be gluten free, often still contain gluten. If you suffer from Celiac disease, gluten is a word that is [...]

Read more...

Can You Eat Yeast On A Gluten Free Diet?

Yes, you can eat yeast without any issues on a gluten-free diet. However, if you’re looking for a way to boost your gut health, it might be best to avoid eating bread and other foods that are made with commercial yeast. The yeast extract gluten free can help you get the nutrients from these products, but it’s not going to give you the same benefits as eating whole food. If you have celiac disease or another digestive issue, then you should [...]

Read more...

Is The Paleo Diet Gluten Free And Dairy Free?

The paleo diet is completely gluten free and dairy free; however, some people who follow the paleo diet do include eggs, butter, and other dairy foods in their diets. Also, some people recommend eating small amounts of meat, like chicken breast, turkey, or fish. The only way to be sure whether a food is gluten free and dairy free is to check for the labels. Gluten Free means: made from flours and starches that do NOT contain any wheat, barley, rye, [...]

Read more...

Is Pesto Gluten Free? Read Here

I have searched online for this question and have found plenty of things that say gluten free pesto and a few things that either say never or that there is no real way to tell. If pesto was mass-produced then I would say yes, it most likely would be gluten free. However, pesto is commonly made at home so it is only natural for it to contain gluten. Gluten in Pesto How is pesto made? Pesto is basically basil, garlic, olive oil, and [...]

Read more...

Is Sherbet Gluten Free? – Read Here!

Yes! Sherbet is made without any wheat products. You can choose from various flavors such as strawberry, green apple, key lime pie, raspberry, peach, pineapple, cherry, lemonade, orange, grapefruit, chocolate syrup, vanilla syrup, and many more. The sherbet flavors are gluten-free ingredients and it is a sweet dessert tasty treat. It has zero calories and you can enjoy the taste of sherbet with your friends or family members at home. What are the ingredients in sherbet? The ingredients in sherbet and other [...]

Read more...

Is Heavy Cream Gluten Free? Know Here!

Is heavy cream gluten free? Yes, if you use an alternative such as butter. It is probably not the healthiest choice but if you absolutely need some cream then butter is your best option. Butter is gluten free. You might have seen a lot of articles that tell you heavy cream is gluten free, some are giving recipes, and others just say it helps leaky gut. This is for the most part true. This also includes butter. Butter is gluten and dairy-free [...]

Read more...