Skip to content

alcoholic drink

Is Mead Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

  • by

Is Mead Gluten Free? What Exactly Is Mead? Mead is a fermented beverage that has been used since ancient times. Mead is an alcoholic type of beverage made by fermenting sweet liquid with honey, water, and yeast. Mead contains alcohol levels ranging between 5% and 15%. It also contains vitamins and minerals that enhance its… Read More »Is Mead Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Is Soju Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

  • by

Is Soju Gluten Free? Find Out Here! Is Soju Gluten Free? Yes – celiacs, you’re in luck!   Korea’s favorite poison, soju is such a staple of Korean culture that it’s been dubbed “the drink of the average working Kim”. It is, however, distilled from rice grain – which can seem suspicious to gluten-intolerant stomachs.… Read More »Is Soju Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!