Tag - gluten-free

Is Oat Fiber Gluten Free? – Know Here!

Gluten refers to a class of proteins that are found in wheat, rye, barley, and triticale. When processed by machines used in the production of cereals, the proteins are modified and this causes them to be unsuitable for people who have gluten sensitivity. However, since oat fiber is made from oats, it is naturally gluten free. This is also true of the cereals which you agree to mix with the oat fiber. Since they are made from oats, they are [...]

Read more...

Can You Eat Yeast On A Gluten Free Diet?

Yes, you can eat yeast without any issues on a gluten-free diet. However, if you’re looking for a way to boost your gut health, it might be best to avoid eating bread and other foods that are made with commercial yeast. The yeast extract gluten free can help you get the nutrients from these products, but it’s not going to give you the same benefits as eating whole food. If you have celiac disease or another digestive issue, then you should [...]

Read more...

Is The Paleo Diet Gluten Free And Dairy Free?

The paleo diet is completely gluten free and dairy free; however, some people who follow the paleo diet do include eggs, butter, and other dairy foods in their diets. Also, some people recommend eating small amounts of meat, like chicken breast, turkey, or fish. The only way to be sure whether a food is gluten free and dairy free is to check for the labels. Gluten Free means: made from flours and starches that do NOT contain any wheat, barley, rye, [...]

Read more...

Is Pesto Gluten Free? Read Here

I have searched online for this question and have found plenty of things that say gluten free pesto and a few things that either say never or that there is no real way to tell. If pesto was mass-produced then I would say yes, it most likely would be gluten free. However, pesto is commonly made at home so it is only natural for it to contain gluten. Gluten in Pesto How is pesto made? Pesto is basically basil, garlic, olive oil, and [...]

Read more...

Is Sherbet Gluten Free? – Read Here!

Yes! Sherbet is made without any wheat products. You can choose from various flavors such as strawberry, green apple, key lime pie, raspberry, peach, pineapple, cherry, lemonade, orange, grapefruit, chocolate syrup, vanilla syrup, and many more. The sherbet flavors are gluten-free ingredients and it is a sweet dessert tasty treat. It has zero calories and you can enjoy the taste of sherbet with your friends or family members at home. What are the ingredients in sherbet? The ingredients in sherbet and other [...]

Read more...

Is Heavy Cream Gluten Free? Know Here!

Is heavy cream gluten free? Yes, if you use an alternative such as butter. It is probably not the healthiest choice but if you absolutely need some cream then butter is your best option. Butter is gluten free. You might have seen a lot of articles that tell you heavy cream is gluten free, some are giving recipes, and others just say it helps leaky gut. This is for the most part true. This also includes butter. Butter is gluten and dairy-free [...]

Read more...

Is Corn Flour Gluten Free?

Corn flour is a type of starch that is used in baking, mostly because it helps create lightness and tenderness in baked goods. However, the fact that it contains gluten doesn’t mean that it’s not suitable for those who have food allergies. In this article, I will explain how and why corn flour is safe for people with celiac disease and other gluten-related health issues. Corn flour does have a natural gluten present but they are very small amounts that can [...]

Read more...