Skip to content

gluten free

Is caramel gluten free? Read Here!

  • by

Caramel is delicious! It’s also extremely high in sugar, making it quite addictive. But did you know that if you eat too much of it you could develop an intolerance to it? Or worse, that caramel might contain gluten? Gluten is the protein found in wheat, rye, barley, and other grains, including oats. Caramel is… Read More »Is caramel gluten free? Read Here!

Is Chili Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

  • by

Chili is a popular and spicy dish from Latin America. Chilli con Carne, literally meaning Chili with Meat, is a stew based dish that is enjoyed the world around. However, like any popular dish and favourite foods, you may be wondering if there’s gluten in your bowl of chili.  Is chili gluten free? Yes! The… Read More »Is Chili Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Is Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

  • by

Maple syrup is made from sugar extracted from maple trees. Because it is made from sugar, and no grains, it is naturally gluten free. However, some brands of maple syrup contain small amounts of wheat flour, which may be hidden in the ingredients list. If you want to avoid gluten, then choose organic maple syrup,… Read More »Is Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Is Olive Oil Gluten Free? Read Here

  • by

For average people, olive oil can be ideal for cooking. However, gluten sensitive people have to take more caution with the common ingredients they use in everyday meals, including quality oils used for frying, texturing, or marinating basic recipes. Is olive oil gluten free? Yes! All olive oil types and olive oil products are considered… Read More »Is Olive Oil Gluten Free? Read Here

Is Semolina Gluten Free? Read Here!

  • by

Semolina is a component of couscous, pasta, and sweet puddings made from rough, refined wheat middlings (from the middle of the milling stage) of durum wheat. The name semolina is also applied to coarse middlings from different wheat kinds, as well as other grains (such as rice or maize). Is semolina gluten free? No! If… Read More »Is Semolina Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Canola Oil Gluten Free?

Is Canola Oil Gluten Free? Read Here!

  • by

Cooking oil can be an integral part of your cooking experience, necessary for all manner of recipes from fried chicken to vegetarian chickpea hummus. Olive oil, coconut oil, vegetable oil, canola oil, sunflower oil, the modern consumer is spoilt for choice. Is canola oil gluten free? Yes! However, beware as only pure canola oil is… Read More »Is Canola Oil Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Mead Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

  • by

What Is mead? Mead is a fermented beverage that has been used since ancient times. Mead is an alcoholic type of beverage made by fermenting sweet liquid with honey, water, and yeast. Mead contains alcohol levels ranging between 5% and 15%. It also contains vitamins and minerals that enhance its health benefits. The honey used… Read More »Is Mead Gluten Free? Find Out Here!