Tag - syrup

Is caramel gluten free? Read Here!

Caramel is delicious! It’s also extremely high in sugar, making it quite addictive. But did you know that if you eat too much of it you could develop an intolerance to it? Or worse, that caramel might contain gluten? Gluten is the protein found in wheat, rye, barley, and other grains, including oats. Caramel is one of those things that can be product labeled as gluten-free but may still not be.  While caramel is traditionally made using milk, butter, and sugar, [...]

Read more...

Is Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Maple syrup is made from sugar extracted from maple trees. Because it is made from sugar, and no grains, it is naturally gluten free. However, some brands of maple syrup contain small amounts of wheat flour, which may be hidden in the ingredients list. If you want to avoid gluten, then choose organic maple syrup, rather than non-organic maple syrup. Strict gluten-free dieters will also need to check labels for any traces of barley or rye. What are some other types of [...]

Read more...