Tag - vegan

Is Guacamole Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What is Guacamole? Guacamole is a Mexican dip that comprises mashed avocados combined with tomatoes, onion, chili peppers, and cloves of garlic. These ingredients give guacamole its unique flavor and texture and are healthy because they are filled with vitamins such as vitamin K, vitamin C, potassium, folate, fiber, iron, calcium, zinc, and magnesium. Besides being nutritious, spicy guacamole ingredients also contain antioxidants and other compounds that support cellular health and cell growth. If you haven’t tried it before, then you’re missing out. My [...]

Read more...

Are Marshmallows Dairy Free? Find Out Here!

Marshmallows are delicious treats that have been around since ancient times. They are also a popular snack food and a dessert topping. While marshmallows are usually made from gelatin, there have been several brands that have made dairy free marshmallows. Many favorite foods are labeled with dairy in their labels. This is the case with many marshmallows. So what about marshmallows? It depends on the type of marshmallow. But, yes, most are dairy free. While these marshmallows are dairy free, they often contain [...]

Read more...

Is Oat Fiber Gluten Free? – Know Here!

Gluten refers to a class of proteins that are found in wheat, rye, barley, and triticale. When processed by machines used in the production of cereals, the proteins are modified and this causes them to be unsuitable for people who have gluten sensitivity. However, since oat fiber is made from oats, it is naturally gluten free. This is also true of the cereals which you agree to mix with the oat fiber. Since they are made from oats, they are [...]

Read more...

Can You Eat Popcorn On A Vegan Diet?

Yes, of course, you can eat popcorn on a vegan diet. It is just a matter of how it is made. There are vegan selections for popcorn, different seasonings, and even different types of popcorn. The problem with popcorn is the fat, the sodium, and the sugars. The fat in popcorn comes from either butter or flavourings. Typically, vegan butter also does. This means that there is no way you can get rid of that. You are guaranteed to gain weight if [...]

Read more...

Is Soy Milk Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What is Soy Milk? Soy milk is a plant-based beverage made from soybeans and water. It differs from other plant-based milk beverages, such as almond milk and rice milk, by its high protein content and lack of saturated fats. Soy milk is made by soaking, grinding, boiling, and pressing soybeans. Soy milk is commonly used for drinking, cooking, and baking. Soy milk is also used in ice cream, yogurt, cereals, coffee drinks, smoothies, and desserts. It is especially popular in East Asian, [...]

Read more...