Blog

Is Sesame Oil Gluten-Free? – Know Here!

Are sesame oil gluten-free? Sesame oil is gluten-free. Sesame seeds also contain no gluten.  People who are allergic to these grains may be sensitive to gluten. Most experts agree that those with celiac disease should avoid all wheat, barley, and rye. After eating gluten, those with symptoms such as rashes, diarrhea, and abdominal pain should consult their doctor.  Some people experience discomfort from consuming sesame oil.  Millions of people used sesame oil for centuries before the discovery of gluten. They used it in cooking and baking.  Today [...]

Read more...

Is Psyllium Husk Gluten Free? Read Here!

What Is Psyllium Husk? Psyllium husk is a short grain, low moisture, high fiber food. There are literally thousands of different food additives, and a lot of you do not even know what they are. Psyllium husk is one of these additives and it is definitely something you should get to know before you add it to your diet. Psyllium husk is a soluble fibre which helps prevent constipation and is great for digestive health and regulates blood sugar levels. The seed of [...]

Read more...

Is Licorice Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Licorice? Licorice is an herb that is used in many remedies. It is most commonly known for its ability to relieve coughs. The roots contain glycyrrhizin, an active ingredient that helps lower cholesterol levels, reduce high blood pressure, and support healthy liver function. Many cultures also believe that it can boost the immune system and help with treating allergies. It also does not contain coumarin like most herbs do, coumarin is toxic to the human body in large amounts. However, licorice isn’t [...]

Read more...

Is Guar Gum Gluten Free? Read Here!

What Is Guar Gum? Guar gum, a very water-soluble fiber, is made from the ground-up seed of a guar plant. It is a common ingredient in many foods and beverages and is used in several medicines and medical procedures. Guar gum is a natural fiber used to thicken food, specifically sauces, and soups. It’s found in Indian cuisine where it is added to curries, dals, and gravies. Since the 1940s guar gum has been popular among nutritionists because it’s considered an effective [...]

Read more...

Is Guacamole Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What is Guacamole? Guacamole is a Mexican dip that comprises mashed avocados combined with tomatoes, onion, chili peppers, and cloves of garlic. These ingredients give guacamole its unique flavor and texture and are healthy because they are filled with vitamins such as vitamin K, vitamin C, potassium, folate, fiber, iron, calcium, zinc, and magnesium. Besides being nutritious, spicy guacamole ingredients also contain antioxidants and other compounds that support cellular health and cell growth. If you haven’t tried it before, then you’re missing out. My [...]

Read more...

Is Apple Juice Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Does Apple Juice Have Gluten In It? Apple juice has been hailed as one of the healthiest drinks around and is often used as an alternative to soda.  Apple juice drinks have always been popular amongst people who want to slim down. It contains fiber, potassium, and vitamin C, which helps to boost metabolism. However, there is another reason apple juice blend is a popular drink – it also contains gluten. Gluten is a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and oats. [...]

Read more...

Is Soju Gluten Free? Let’s Find Out!

What Is Soju? Soju is one of Korea’s favorite beverages, often referred to as Korean vodka. If you think an alcoholic drink is only wine or safe gluten free beer, then you’ve probably never tried soju. This beverage has been around since before the 1800s, and it’s now incredibly popular in Asia. One of the biggest differences between soju and other liquors is that it contains less alcohol—typically 40% instead of 80%. The rest of its content consists mostly of rice, water, sugar, [...]

Read more...

Is Advil Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

What Is Advil? Advil is a brand name medicine produced by Pfizer, a multinational pharmaceutical company headquartered in New York City. Advil is an analgesic drug that is used to reduce pain and discomfort. Also good for reducing fever and inflammation. Advil contains an active ingredient called ibuprofen, which is a type of analgesic. Analgesics are drugs that reduce pain and discomfort, but will not correct or cure an underlying condition. It’s a pain reliever for headaches and other aches and pains.  It was [...]

Read more...

Is Dairy Free Vegan? Find Out Here!

There has been a cloud surrounding vegan and dairy free products. This is unfortunately nothing new, in fact, it dates back to the 1900s! Basically, Vegan and dairy free products are vegan because they are made without animal by-products. This is usually in the form of animal products or using any products which have been processed using animal products. Dairy Free products are made without dairy, though there are products that do contain dairy such as cream. These products are made without [...]

Read more...

Are Oreos Dairy Free? Find Out Here!

Does Oreo Contain Dairy? Oreos are delicious cookies loaded with cream cheese frosting. They are also a guilty pleasure snack because of their high sugar content. The question then arises: Do they contain dairy? You’ve probably heard people argue that there is milk powder in these cookies. However, this isn’t true. In fact, Oreos are mostly made of fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil, artificial vegan food coloring, salt, leavening agents, and flavorings. This means they are almost completely free of dairy list [...]

Read more...