Skip to content

licorice plant

Is Licorice Gluten Free?

Is Licorice Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

  • by

An odd and often acquired taste, licorice (or liquorice for anyone from Great Britain) candy really is without comparison. Made from licorice extract, a plant root uncommonly consumed in any other way, this candy is famous for its strange taste and often deep black color.  Is licorice gluten free? No! While your standard black licorice… Read More »Is Licorice Gluten Free? Find Out Here!