Skip to content

Blog Archive

Does Vegan Mean Gluten Free?

Does Vegan Mean Gluten-Free? The question of whether veganism and gluten-free diets are the same or not is one that confuses a lot of people. The simple answer is, no, they aren’t the same. Veganism excludes all animal-based products from your diet, whereas a gluten-free diet eliminates all foods containing gluten, which is often found… Read More »Does Vegan Mean Gluten Free?

Is Rum Gluten-Free? Find Out Here!

Is Rum Gluten-free? The good news is that rum is gluten-free! Since it’s distilled from sugarcane or molasses, a naturally gluten-free source of sugar, it contains no gluten. If you’re following a gluten-free diet, you can safely enjoy your favorite rums without any worries. However, look out for any flavored or spiced rums. These additions… Read More »Is Rum Gluten-Free? Find Out Here!

On The Border Gluten-free Menu 2024

On The Border Gluten-Free Menu 2024 On The Border’s menu for 2024 is bursting with gluten-free Tex-Mex options. From tacos, soups, and salads to kids’ meals, fajitas and appetizers, there’s something for everyone on the gluten-free menu at On The Border. They use common fry oil to prepare their chips and tortillas, but they ensure… Read More »On The Border Gluten-free Menu 2024

Is Modified Corn Starch Gluten Free?

Is Modified Corn Starch Gluten-Free? Generally, modified corn starch is gluten-free in North American regions, though there is some controversy over whether modified wheat starch contains gluten. When you’re following a gluten-free diet, it’s important to know whether certain foods are safe for consumption. If you have any doubt, our suggestion is to forego modified… Read More »Is Modified Corn Starch Gluten Free?

Is Laffy Taffy Gluten-free? Find Out Here!

Is Laffy Taffy Gluten-free? The good news is that Laffy Taffy does not contain any gluten-containing ingredients. However, it’s important to note that there is no clear gluten-free labeling on the package, so there’s a possibility that cross-contamination with gluten products could occur during manufacturing. So if you’re looking for a sweet treat to enjoy… Read More »Is Laffy Taffy Gluten-free? Find Out Here!

Is Aunt Jemima Syrup Gluten-Free?

Is Aunt Jemima Syrup Gluten-Free? The answer to that question is that it does not contain gluten as an ingredient, however, there may be a risk of cross-contamination with other products. With this in mind, the majority of experts on gluten-free diets would consider this syrup to be gluten-free. Therefore those who are following a… Read More »Is Aunt Jemima Syrup Gluten-Free?