Skip to content

Amy Toliver

Hey'all I'm Amy, a born foodie and diagnosed with celiac disease 7 years ago. I refused to cave into tasteless, boring gulten free food and create my own!
On my blog you'll find info & cool facts along with recipes, all on gluten free foods!

Are Ritz Crackers Healthy? Find Out Here!

Are Ritz Crackers Healthy? Find Out Here!

Are Ritz Crackers Healthy? While cheese and crackers are a classic combination, there are plenty of healthier options available. You can find low-fat cheeses, whole-grain crackers, and even gluten-free crackers. These alternatives are great for those who prefer lighter snacks. You can also look at the nutritional value of cheese and crackers or Goldfish. While… Read More »Are Ritz Crackers Healthy? Find Out Here!

Are Twizzlers Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Twizzlers Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Twizzlers Vegan?  You’ll find that most candies are made using gelatin, a byproduct from the meat industry. However, there are certain candies that are completely free of animal products. One of those candies is Twizzlers. These chewy twists on traditional Licorice are available at grocery stores nationwide. While Twizzlers may seem like a candy… Read More »Are Twizzlers Vegan? Find Out Here!

Does Horchata Have Dairy? Find Out Here!

Does Horchata Have Dairy? Find Out Here!

Does Horchata Have Dairy? (Is Horchata Vegan?) It’s traditionally served cold, either straight out of the fridge or chilled in ice cubes. It’s delicious and refreshingly sweet. Horchata is a traditional Mexican beverage made from rice milk, cinnamon, vanilla bean, sugar, salt, water, and sometimes almonds or raisins. It can also be made without dairy… Read More »Does Horchata Have Dairy? Find Out Here!

Is Alfredo Sauce Gluten-Free?

Is Alfredo Sauce Gluten-Free?

Is Alfredo Sauce Gluten-Free? Alfredo sauce is typically made without any wheat products, but there are exceptions. Some brands may include wheat starch or cornstarch as thickeners. You’ll want to avoid those types of sauces if you’re trying to stay gluten-free. Reviewing its ingredient list, you can easily tell if a brand of alfredo sauce… Read More »Is Alfredo Sauce Gluten-Free?

Are Lay's Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Are Lay’s Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Are Lay’s Chips Gluten-Free? Lay’s Potato Chips are made without any wheat or barley flour. Instead, they use potatoes and cornstarch. Because there is no wheat or barley flour is used, they are considered gluten-free. However, they still may contain small amounts of gluten from cross-contamination during production. You should avoid eating these chips if… Read More »Are Lay’s Gluten Free? Find Out Here!