Skip to content

Amy Toliver

Hey'all I'm Amy, a born foodie and diagnosed with celiac disease 7 years ago. I refused to cave into tasteless, boring gulten free food and create my own!
On my blog you'll find info & cool facts along with recipes, all on gluten free foods!

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan? Do They Contain Gelatin?

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan? Do They Contain Gelatin?

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan? Sour Patch Kids are often thought to be vegan because they don’t include any animal-derived ingredients. However, they still contain ingredients derived from animals. These ingredients come from the sugar cane used to make the candy. Sugar cane is harvested using harmful methods that cause pain and suffering to the… Read More »Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan? Do They Contain Gelatin?

Is Ferrero Rocher Gluten Free

Is Ferrero Rocher Gluten Free?

Is Ferrero Rocher Gluten Free? There are two types of Ferrero Rocher. One is made with almonds and hazelnuts and another with hazelnuts only. In either case, the main ingredients are milk chocolate crunches, cocoa butter, vegetable oil, hazelnuts, and white sugar. According to its label, Ferrero Rocher is not gluten-free. However, if you ask… Read More »Is Ferrero Rocher Gluten Free?

The Top 10 Gluten-free Cereals You Didn't Know About?

The Top 10 Gluten-free Cereals You Didn’t Know About

The Top 10 Gluten-free Cereals You Didn’t Know About There are plenty of gluten-free cereal options out there, but not everyone knows about them. There are several reasons why people might decide to cut gluten out of their diets. Some people simply prefer to eat healthier foods, while others may have Celiac Disease or another… Read More »The Top 10 Gluten-free Cereals You Didn’t Know About

Is Pesto Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Pesto Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Pesto Vegan? Pesto is a famous and delicious sauce that has been around for centuries. It’s made with basil, garlic, pine nuts, olive oil, and cheese or parmesan. The original recipe was created in Genoa, Italy, by the Ligurians to preserve their fresh produce during the winter months. This simple sauce can be used… Read More »Is Pesto Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Cheerios Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Cheerios Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Cheerios Vegan? Cheerios are one of the best cereals that many people love to eat. However, it has been reported that some people have allergies or intolerances to certain ingredients in these products. The main ingredient in Cheerios is wheat which can cause an allergic reaction for those sensitive to this food. If you… Read More »Are Cheerios Vegan? Find Out Here!