Skip to content

Blog Archive

Are Burger King Fries Vegan?

Are Burger King Fries Vegan?

Are Burger King Fries Vegan? Are Burger King fries vegan? The simple answer is yes – their fries contain no animal ingredients. In addition, Burger King does not use any animal-derived oil to cook their fries, so vegans can have peace of mind when ordering at BK. What’s more, the information provided by the fast… Read More »Are Burger King Fries Vegan?

Is Cane Sugar Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Cane Sugar Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Cane Sugar Vegan? Cane sugar is made from sugar cane, which is grown using pesticides and herbicides. These chemicals end up in our food supply, including our beverages. However, others say that the evidence isn’t conclusive enough to prove that they pose any health risks. Vegans should avoid the most refined cane sugars. Some… Read More »Is Cane Sugar Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Ramen Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Ramen Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Ramen Vegan? This tasty and convenient lunchtime favorite is usually made with wheat flour and can easily be adapted to a vegan diet. Not all packages are created equal though, so it’s important to keep an eye out for any animal by-products listed on the label when shopping for your vegan-friendly ramen. You can… Read More »Is Ramen Vegan? Find Out Here!

Do Oreos Have Gluten? Find Out Here!

Do Oreos Have Gluten? Find Out Here!

Do Oreos Have Gluten? There are two types of Oreos, regular Oreos, and gluten-free Oreos. However, the original Oreos are not gluten-free. They contain unbleached ­enriched enriched flour and come in bluish boxes. Regular Oreos are chocolate sandwich cookies in a dark blue package that contain wheat flour. On the other hand, gluten-free Oreos are… Read More »Do Oreos Have Gluten? Find Out Here!

Is Kahlua Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Kahlua Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Kahlua Vegan? Kahlua is not vegan. While Kahlua Original was once thought to be vegan, it now appears that it isn’t. According to Barnivor, Kahlua looked into its supply chain and found that one of its suppliers used a process that was not deemed to be vegan-friendly by Barnivor. We don’t know what that… Read More »Is Kahlua Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Hidden Valley Ranch Gluten Free?

Is Hidden Valley Ranch Gluten Free?

Is Hidden Valley Ranch Gluten-free? In fact, Hidden Valley’s website states that “most” of their products are gluten-free but some may contain the gluten proteins found in wheat, rye, and barley. For those looking for 100% assurance that a product is gluten-free, it is recommended to check for a “Gluten Free” statement on the label.… Read More »Is Hidden Valley Ranch Gluten Free?