Skip to content

Amy Toliver

Hey'all I'm Amy, a born foodie and diagnosed with celiac disease 7 years ago. I refused to cave into tasteless, boring gulten free food and create my own!
On my blog you'll find info & cool facts along with recipes, all on gluten free foods!

Is Hot Chocolate Gluten-Free?

Is Hot Chocolate Gluten-Free?

Is Hot Chocolate Gluten Free? Hot cocoa mixes are delicious, especially during the winter months. However, if you’re allergic to gluten, you may not enjoy drinking it. Fortunately, there are plenty of options available to those who suffer from celiac disease. You can find gluten-free hot chocolates at most grocery stores, health food stores, and… Read More »Is Hot Chocolate Gluten-Free?

Does Caramel Have Dairy?

Does Caramel Have Dairy?

Does Caramel Have Dairy? Caramel doesn’t actually have any milk products in it. However, if you eat a lot of caramel, you may notice that you start craving cheese. Cheese is made from milk, so it makes sense that eating lots of caramel might cause you to crave cheese. Does caramel have dairy? No, it… Read More »Does Caramel Have Dairy?

Are Corn Tortillas Vegan? Find Out Here!

Are Corn Tortillas Vegan? Corn tortillas are made from ground-dried maize kernels, and they’re used to make tacos, burritos, and other dishes throughout Latin America. They’re typically sold fresh, frozen, or canned, and they come in several varieties including whole grain, white, yellow, blue, and red. You may think that corn tortillas are vegan because… Read More »Are Corn Tortillas Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Jello Pudding Gluten-Free?

Is Jello Pudding Gluten-Free?

Is Jello Gluten-Free? Jello Pudding is made by Kraft and it is a completely gluten-free product. Most of the Jellos Puddings available today don’t have any ingredient containing gluten in them. Some Jello pudding snack packs may contain barley in the ingredients. You should look closely at the ingredient list on the packaging to determine… Read More »Is Jello Pudding Gluten-Free?

Are Refried Beans Gluten-Free?

Are Refried Beans Gluten-Free?

Are Refried Beans Gluten Free? Refried beans are gluten-free. You can find them in or add them as a popular side dish to many different dishes. They are suitable for people who suffer from celiac disease or an allergy to gluten. Bearitos Organic Low Fat Refried Beans, Amy’s Vegetarian Low Sodium Refried Beans, and La… Read More »Are Refried Beans Gluten-Free?

Is Crisco Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Crisco Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Crisco Vegan? Crisco is 100% vegan. There are no animal fats in it at all. It’s made entirely out of vegetable oils. So if you’re worried about whether or not it’s vegan, you can relax. And yes, Crisco is dairy-free like coconut butter. It doesn’t contain any milk products or any other animal-derived ingredients.… Read More »Is Crisco Vegan? Find Out Here!

IHOP Vegan Options

IHOP Vegan Options

IHOP Vegan Options There are plenty of vegan options available at IHOP restaurants. You’ll find hash browns, crispy potato cakes, grits, sourdough toast, sauteed veggies, house salad, minestrone soup, and more. These are all great choices if you’re trying to eat healthily and avoid animal products. From pancakes to waffles, omelets to dry toast and… Read More »IHOP Vegan Options

Is Bud Light Gluten-Free?

Is Bud Light Gluten-Free?

Is Bud Light Gluten-Free? Bud Light is gluten-free but if you look at the ingredients list, you’ll notice that there is barley malt flavoring added to the product. While barley malt flavorings are generally considered safe for celiac disease sufferers, it’s still worth checking the label to make sure that it doesn’t contain any wheat… Read More »Is Bud Light Gluten-Free?