Skip to content

Gluten

Is Olive Oil Gluten Free?

Is Olive Oil Gluten Free? Read Here

  • by

For average people, olive oil can be ideal for cooking. However, gluten sensitive people have to take more caution with the common ingredients they use in everyday meals, including quality oils used for frying, texturing, or marinating basic recipes. Is olive oil gluten free? Yes! All olive oil types and olive oil products are considered… Read More »Is Olive Oil Gluten Free? Read Here

Is Semolina Gluten Free?

Is Semolina Gluten Free? Read Here!

  • by

Semolina is a component of couscous, pasta, and sweet puddings made from rough, refined wheat middlings (from the middle of the milling stage) of durum wheat. The name semolina is also applied to coarse middlings from different wheat kinds, as well as other grains (such as rice or maize). Is semolina gluten free? No! If… Read More »Is Semolina Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Canola Oil Gluten Free?

Is Canola Oil Gluten Free? Read Here!

  • by

Cooking oil can be an integral part of your cooking experience, necessary for all manner of recipes from fried chicken to vegetarian chickpea hummus. Olive oil, coconut oil, vegetable oil, canola oil, sunflower oil, the modern consumer is spoilt for choice. Is canola oil gluten free? Yes! However, beware as only pure canola oil is… Read More »Is Canola Oil Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Mead Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

  • by

Is Mead Gluten Free? What Exactly Is Mead? Mead is a fermented beverage that has been used since ancient times. Mead is an alcoholic type of beverage made by fermenting sweet liquid with honey, water, and yeast. Mead contains alcohol levels ranging between 5% and 15%. It also contains vitamins and minerals that enhance its… Read More »Is Mead Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Is Bulgur Gluten Free? Know Here

  • by

Is Bulgur Gluten Free? Bulgur wheat is one of those foods that has been around for ages, but it was only recently discovered that it does not contain any gluten. People who suffer from celiac disease need to avoid all grains containing gluten, since they may cause severe gastrointestinal symptoms. However, bulgur wheat has become… Read More »Is Bulgur Gluten Free? Know Here

Is Miso Gluten Free? Read Here!

  • by

Is Miso Gluten Free? Yes, miso is made from fermented soybeans, which means it contains no gluten. However, some brands may be fortified with wheat flour as well. It contains probiotic bacteria that help maintain a healthy digestive tract. Gluten free miso is often used as a base flavor for soups and stews, and also… Read More »Is Miso Gluten Free? Read Here!