Skip to content

Blog Archive

Are Andes Mints Gluten-Free?

Are Andes Mints Gluten-Free?

Are Andes Mints Gluten-Free? It’s a question many people are asking: are Andes Mints gluten-free? The answer is a resounding YES! Andes Mints are manufactured by Tootsie Roll Inc and they have confirmed that their mints are gluten-free. That means you can safely indulge in the deliciousness of these iconic mint-filled chocolates without worrying about… Read More »Are Andes Mints Gluten-Free?

Is Brewers Yeast The Same As Nutritional Yeast?

Is Brewers Yeast The Same As Nutritional Yeast?

Is Brewers Yeast The Same As Nutritional Yeast? The short answer is “no”. Brewer’s yeast and nutritional yeast are different despite both being made of the same strain of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. There are four main ways in which they differ including Fortification, Production Processes, Taste & Flavor Profile, and Usage Function. In conclusion, brewer’s yeast… Read More »Is Brewers Yeast The Same As Nutritional Yeast?

Are Egg Whites Vegan?

Are Egg Whites Vegan?

Are Egg Whites Vegan? Raw egg whites are a trending breakfast food. They can easily be found at most grocery stores, and they are a healthy alternative to eggs. However, if you are trying to eat healthier, you may want to consider switching out egg whites for another option. The answer is no! They are… Read More »Are Egg Whites Vegan?

Are Olive Garden Breadsticks Vegan

Are Olive Garden Breadsticks Vegan?

Are Olive Garden Breadsticks Vegan? Olive Garden Breadsticks are delicious, but did you know that they are not vegan?! You might think that since they are made with eggs, cheese and butter, they are definitely non-vegan. But there is actually no animal product used in making these breadsticks. So if you are wondering whether or… Read More »Are Olive Garden Breadsticks Vegan?

Is Gellan Gum Vegan Find Out Here!

Is Gellan Gum Vegan? Find Out Here!

Is Gellan Gum Vegan? The answer is generally yes it is free from dairy products! Gellan gum is typically used as a food additive to stabilize, bind, or texture processed foods. It’s produced through fermentation which uses the species of bacteria Sphingomonas elodea, first discovered in 1978 in a lily plant from Pennsylvania. This gelling… Read More »Is Gellan Gum Vegan? Find Out Here!