Skip to content

Amy Toliver

Hey'all I'm Amy, a born foodie and diagnosed with celiac disease 7 years ago. I refused to cave into tasteless, boring gulten free food and create my own!
On my blog you'll find info & cool facts along with recipes, all on gluten free foods!

Is Polenta Gluten Free ?Know Here

Is Polenta Gluten Free? Know Here

Is Polenta Gluten Free? Polenta is delicious when made with gluten-free flour like sorghum, millet, quinoa, tapioca starch, or potato starch. If you want polenta to be truly gluten free, then you need to use cornmeal instead of wheat flour. Some instant polenta mixes contain xanthan gum and guar gum as thickeners. These are not… Read More »Is Polenta Gluten Free? Know Here

Is Hummus Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Hummus Gluten Free? Read Here

Is Hummus Gluten Free? Hummus is made from chickpeas, tahini, lemon juice, garlic, olive oil, salt, and spices. There is no evidence that hummus contains gluten. However, some brands contain wheat flour, such as Sabra Hummus. The best way to determine whether hummus is gluten free is to check the ingredients list for any mention… Read More »Is Hummus Gluten Free? Read Here

Is Whey Gluten Free?

Is Whey Gluten Free? Read Here!

Can I Have Whey On A Gluten Free Diet? If your looking to add some whey protein into your diet to reach fitness goals or maybe one of your smoothie mixes has whey inside of it, you might be wondering if whey is gluten-free?  Whey isolate and concentrate are typically gluten-free, however, when buying protein… Read More »Is Whey Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Maize Flour Gluten Free?

Is Maize Flour Gluten Free?

Corn flour, also known as maize flour, is a common alternative to wheat flour in gluten free recipes. Especially in the United States of America, where domestic production of corn is very common place. But is it really friendly for a gluten free diet? Find out here Is Corn Flour Gluten Free? Is maize flower… Read More »Is Maize Flour Gluten Free?

Is Rice Flour Gluten Free?

Is Rice Flour Gluten Free?

Is Rice Flour Gluten Free? Rice flour is not usually considered gluten free. However, some brands do contain gluten, and they should be avoided by those who suffer from celiac disease. This rice flour base is commonly used in Asian cooking for making dumplings or spring rolls. It can also be mixed with other flours… Read More »Is Rice Flour Gluten Free?

Is Mustard Flour Gluten Free

Is Mustard Flour Gluten Free?

Can I Have Mustard Flour On A Gluten Free Diet? As a celiac, or someone suffering from a gluten related food disorder, figuring out what flour is gluten free can be challenging, but what about mustard flour? Is it gluten free friendly?  Mustard flour is typically regarded as gluten free being made out of just… Read More »Is Mustard Flour Gluten Free?