Skip to content

gluten free

Is Pho Gluten Free

Is Pho Gluten Free? Read Here

  • by

Can I Eat Pho On A Gluten Free Diet? If you’ve recently discovered that you have a gluten intolerance or celiac disease, you’ll need to be more careful when eating out or ordering in, this goes for all kinds of cuisines, but what about Vietnamese pho, is it gluten free?  A bowl of pho is… Read More »Is Pho Gluten Free? Read Here

Is Polenta Gluten Free? Know Here

  • by

Polenta is delicious when made with gluten-free flour like sorghum, millet, quinoa, tapioca starch, or potato starch. If you want polenta to be truly gluten free, then you need to use cornmeal instead of wheat flour. Some instant polenta mixes contain xanthan gum and guar gum as thickeners. These are not a problem for most… Read More »Is Polenta Gluten Free? Know Here

Is Ketchup Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

  • by

Yes, ketchup is a gluten-free food product. Gluten is a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and oats. The main ingredient in Heinz ketchup is sugar. However, other brands may be made from tomatoes, vinegar, salt, spices, and natural ingredients such as paprika or chili powder. Classic ketchup and other tomato ketchup are also gluten-free… Read More »Is Ketchup Gluten Free? Find Out Here!

Is Hummus Gluten Free? Read Here

  • by

Hummus is made from chickpeas, tahini, lemon juice, garlic, olive oil, salt, and spices. There is no evidence that hummus contains gluten. However, some brands contain wheat flour, such as Sabra Hummus. The best way to determine whether hummus is gluten free is to check the ingredients list for any mention of wheat flour. If… Read More »Is Hummus Gluten Free? Read Here

Is Whey Gluten Free? Read Here!

  • by

The whey protein drink is a gluten free product. It contains no wheat, barley, or rye and has been made from 100% natural ingredients. The drink can be used as an alternative to milk for those who are intolerant of dairy products. Whey protein powders are safe for those people with celiac disease. They contain… Read More »Is Whey Gluten Free? Read Here!

Is Maize Flour Gluten Free?

Is Maize Flour Gluten Free?

  • by

Corn flour, also known as maize flour, is a common alternative to wheat flour in gluten free recipes. Especially in the United States of America, where domestic production of corn is very common place. But is it really friendly for a gluten free diet? Is maize flower gluten free? Yes! Corn flour is naturally gluten… Read More »Is Maize Flour Gluten Free?

Is Rice Flour Gluten Free?

  • by

Rice flour is not usually considered gluten free. However, some brands do contain gluten, and they should be avoided by those who suffer from celiac disease. This rice flour base is commonly used in Asian cooking for making dumplings or spring rolls. It can also be mixed with other flours to make a more versatile… Read More »Is Rice Flour Gluten Free?

Is Mustard Flour Gluten Free

Is Mustard Flour Gluten Free?

  • by

Can I Have Mustard Flour On A Gluten Free Diet? As a celiac, or someone suffering from a gluten related food disorder, figuring out what flour is gluten free can be challenging, but what about mustard flour? Is it gluten free friendly?  Mustard flour is typically regarded as gluten free being made out of just… Read More »Is Mustard Flour Gluten Free?